Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Central to the success of Zions is our commitment to our clients.  We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of individuals with whom we deal.

 We are subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This policy disclosures our personal information collection, handling and disclosure practices.

1. The Information we Collect

We offer a range of services through the SBE website (http://www.mysbe.com.au or http://www.smallbusinessessentials.com.au) ("Website") which allow you to store and access financial and personal information about yourself, your company or your organisation for the purposes of assisting you manage your operations.

In order to provide you with these services, we will collect certain personal information from you. Generally, this information consists of your contact details, such as your name, address, telephone numbers, facsimile number and email address. Generally, we only collect personal information about you, directly from you.

In the course of using our services, you may also provide certain personal information to our Website about you, your staff and other members of your organisation, your suppliers and your customers. Although this information is stored on the Website, it is not collected by us and cannot be accessed by us unless you give us permission to do so.

When paying for our services, you may also provide personal information to the Website, such as your credit card details, Paypal account details or bank account details. This information is stored by Direct Payment Solution but is not collected by us and cannot be accessed by us.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you, such as details of race, political beliefs, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information.

2. How Information is Used

Generally, we only use personal information that we have collected from you in the course of carrying on our business. This includes using your information to:

    • provide you with our services;
    • maintain proper business records; and
    • communicate with you.

We may also, from time to time, use your personal information to inform you of product opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we respect your right to ask us not to do this and if at any time you no longer wish to be notified about our products or services, please let us know by contacting mail@mysbe.com.au.

3. How Information is Disclosed

We do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to third parties. We will disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in carrying on our business and in providing our services to you. These third parties may include:

    • third party vendors;
    • hosting partners;
    • affiliate partners;
    • technology partners;
    • marketing companies and consultants; and
    • mailing houses and printing companies.

If we disclose personal information to third parties, we will only authorise those parties to use that personal information for the purposes of assisting us carrying on our business.

Some third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in countries other than Australia, including in countries that may not have a privacy regime that is equivalent to the privacy regime in Australia. As such, personal information which you provide to us, as well as personal information that you store on the Website, may be processed, stored or accessed in another country.

We co-operate with law enforcement and government inquiries and demands for information that are made under force of law. Therefore, we may also disclose personal information to law enforcement and government agencies where required by law or lawful authority and to our legal advisors in connection with the foregoing.

4.Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is transmitted and stored securely and to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use network security technology and restrictions on access to safeguard personal information.

Personal information is destroyed or deleted when it is no longer required by us for any purpose set out in this privacy policy.

In relation to personal information that you store and access on the Website when using our services, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Website uses relevant network security technology and restrictions on access to safeguard personal information. This includes the following:

Security of data in transit:

The Website uses the same (or equivalent) encryption techniques used by major internet banking facilities and online e-commerce transactions. If your web browser and operating system support the encryption security used on the Website, you will see a small padlock icon appear at the bottom of your web browser when you register or login to your SBE account on the Website. This means that the data being transferred is encrypted using a 1024 bit RSA key. This encrypting method is referred to as SSL (Secure Socket Layers) and is currently the industry standard for encrypting transactional information on the internet.

Security of data in storage:

The servers which host the Website are provided by Rackcorp (http://www.rackcorp.com). The servers are highly secure and are protected by an advanced firewall, keycard protocols and biometric scanning. The firewall and the servers are monitored 24 hours a day for any suspicious activity.

The servers which host the Website are located in Sydney, Australia, however, Rackcorp have a real-time backup data centre in the Dallas, Texas, USA, which, in the event of a serious problem at the Sydney data centre, allows the Website to operate with no down time and no data loss.

To ensure the protection of your personal information, it is important that you install a virus scanner and ensure that you keep it updated. It is also important that you ensure that your web browser and operating system support the encryption security used by the Rackcorp servers which host the Website.

5.Access

Subject to any exceptions under applicable law, you have the right to access personal information that we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for giving you access to your personal information.

6.Requesting Changes to Personal Information

You also have the right to request changes to any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date information and will consider any request in a timely manner.

7.Contacting Us

If you would like to access or request changes to your personal information, or have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us at: mail@mysbe.com.au.

8.Further Information

This privacy policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. Any changes to our privacy policy will be published to the Website.

The terms and conditions for your use of the Website and the services provided by us are set out in our Terms of Use and this privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency between this privacy policy and our Terms of Use, our Terms of Use will prevail.

Our Promise

Our promise is to deliver tools that will measurably save you time and money and give you peace of mind. Empowering and enabling you to achieve financial and business success.